Processing trades

Talk fantasy football, player evaluation, strategies, pre-game break downs...

Processing trades

Postby LSantos » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:59 am

I just tried to process a trade between two teams and the site will not do so and is listing the trade as a proposed trade. Team owners do not vote on trade proposals in our league and as commissioner of the league I can't understand why I can't process immediately. Help!
LSantos
Rookie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:04 am

Re: Processing trades

Postby ChrisToeFer » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:38 pm

Our trade guy will take a look at it.
ChrisToeFer
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: STL

Re: Processing trades

Postby ChrisToeFer » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:29 pm

So the issue here is the trade can't go through because it would violate the roster maximums your league has setup for the TE position. The easiest solution would be to add the TE position to your league's Roster Composition section in the management pages. All the other positions are there and set to min=0, max=10. If you put TE in there similarly, the trade will go through instead of ending up as proposed. You'll have to submit a new one, the old one(s) won't change.

We'll improve things to give some sort of indication of what's going on instead of just flipping it to a proposed trade.
ChrisToeFer
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: STL

Re: Processing trades

Postby LSantos » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:27 pm

Ok. It went through with that change. Thank you.
LSantos
Rookie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:04 am


Return to RealTime Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests